software engineer php jobs in Manchester
See average salary for software engineer php »
1,000 software engineer php job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Cloud-Native Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Zopa Bank Limited Full-time £65,000 - £100,000Zopa Bank Limited in Manchester is looking for Software Engineers to help build scalable cloud-based systems within a product-focused Agile team. You’ll collaborate with engineers, product managers and designers to ship features, participate in planning, technical discussions and code reviews, and contribute to continuous delivery.This role focuses on...
-
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Light & Wonder, Inc. Full-time £70,000 - £100,000Light & Wonder, Inc. in Manchester, UK, is seeking a Senior Software Engineer to help build a next-generation, cross-platform game framework powering experiences across web, mobile, desktop, and land-based gaming.You'll design and develop core framework components, influence architectural directions, and tackle complex performance challenges. Collaboration...
-
Technical Specialist
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England The Manchester Metropolitan University Full-time £35,116 - £46,335OverviewManchester Metropolitan University is investing in its research capabilities like never before. This is your opportunity to join at a formative moment, helping shape the technical foundation of a major new research centre. You'll be part of a welcoming and forward-thinking team committed to enabling high-impact research through digital...
-
Lead Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom Northrop Grumman Full-time £58,000 - £86,000 ContractUK CITIZENSHIP REQUIRED FOR THIS POSITION: Yes RELOCATION ASSISTANCE: Relocation assistance may be available TRAVEL: Yes, 10% of the Time Lead Software Engineer Location: Manchester – hybrid Salary: £58,000 - £86,000 DOE Clearance: You must currently hold the highest level of UK Government clearance Define Possible at Northrop Grumman UK What’s...
-
Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England AJ Bell Full-time £40,000 - £55,000Job Description We now have an exciting opportunity for a Software Engineer to join a forward‑thinking company offering a collaborative team working environment, training and excellent career progression. Our strategy is to have a cross‑functional development team, with team members working on all areas of our technology stack and propositions. What...
-
Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Anson McCade Full-time £50,000 - £70,000Our client, a leading UK organisation delivering highly complex, mission critical engineering solutions, is currently seeking a C++ Software Engineer to work on long term programmes supporting sensitive and technically demanding systems. This role offers the opportunity to work on low level, performance critical software in a Linux environment, contributing...
-
Senior Full-Stack PHP/Symfony Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Seek and Code Full-time £70,000 - £95,000Full Stack Developer (PHP / React / Typescript / Symfony) My client is hiring a Full Stack Developer to join their fully remote UK team, building and scaling a high-traffic platform. You must have full rights to work in the UKNo sponsorship is offered They primarily use Symfony and are open to Laravel developers willing to work with Symfony. This is a senior...
-
Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
greater manchester, england, United Kingdom, England Uniting Ambition Full-time £40,000 - £65,000Software Developer – Messaging & High Transaction Systems Northwest (Hybrid) Are you passionate about building high-performance systems that power mission‑critical platforms? Do you thrive in fast‑paced environments where cutting‑edge technology and innovation drive real‑world impact? We’re partnering with a forward‑thinking technology business...
-
Senior Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Socium Full-time £72,000 - £88,000Software Engineer (.NET / Azure) – Manchester / Hybrid / up to £80kReady to build something that actually works — and keeps getting better?This team owns one of the core systems that keeps everything running behind the scenes. You’ll be developing new features, refining existing logic, and helping evolve a platform that thousands rely on daily.It’s...
-
Principal Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England DeepCamp Full-time £100,000 - £120,000You’ll be a Technical Leader, unblock the engineering team by resolving complex technical impasses, standardising engineering practices, and owning cross‑functional initiatives. You'll still be a highly hands‑on engineer, responsible for rapidly prototyping, shipping MVPs, and turning product ideas into polished user experiences. You’ll work across...
-
Senior Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Gravitas Group Full-time £65,000 - £80,000SeniorSoftware Engineer - Applied AIManchester (Hybrid, 3 Days On-Site) | £65,000 - £80,000 + EquityGravitas has partnered with a fast-growing Applied AI consultancy in Manchester to hire a Senior Applied AI Software Engineer. This is an exciting opportunity to join a business at the forefront of AI engineering, helping organisations turn ambitious AI...
-
Senior Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Made Tech Group Full-time £75,000 - £110,000Made Tech is on a mission to use technology to improve society - for everyone. We help public sector organisations transform, deliver and manage world-class digital products and cloud services. We work with the UK government to modernise legacy technology and shape the digital future of the country. We support local government teams in building accessible...
-
Senior Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England FinTech Collective, LLC Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Compensation Range: £60,000 - £90,000 Compensation Disclaimer: The salary range listed reflects the base pay for this role at Altus Group and is provided where required by local regulations. Actual offers may differ based on experience, market conditions, and other relevant factors. The range does not include additional compensation such as bonuses,...
-
Senior Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lloyds Banking Group Full-time £70,929 - £80,000Senior Software Engineer Lloyds Banking Group LOCATION(S): Chester or Manchester HOURS: Full time WORKING PATTERN: Hybrid, 40% (or two days) in one of the above office locations Salary: £70,929 – £80,000 Base pay range: £70,929 – £80,000 About this opportunity The Loans & Affordability Platform gives you the opportunity to work in a forward-thinking...
-
Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Debenhams Retail Full-time £65,000 - £90,000At Debenhams Group, we are on a journey of transformation, revitalising our brand, culture, and connection with colleagues and customers alike. In a fast-changing retail environment, effective and authentic communication is vital to building trust, aligning our teams, and amplifying the impact of our work across internal and external audiences.,You’ll work...
-
Java Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Oliver Bernard Full-time £70,000 - £86,000We’re working with a leading technology business within the iGaming, sports betting and lottery space, looking for a Senior Java Engineer to join their Sports engineering team.This is a great opportunity for a strong hands‑on Java developer who enjoys mentoring others, taking technical ownership and helping drive engineering standards, without...
-
Lead Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Gamma Full-time £90,000 - £120,000A Bit About Us At Gamma we provide voice, data, and mobile solutions to businesses across the UK, Germany, Spain, and the Benelux region. A Bit About Us At Gamma we provide voice, data, and mobile solutions to businesses across the UK, Germany, Spain, and the Benelux region. Our people are at the heart of everything we do. When you join us, you’ll be part...
-
Senior Java Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England KE Technology Full-time £76,500 - £93,500We're a fast-growing fintech travel platform helping people book smarter, pay flexibly, and unlock rewards. We're looking for a Senior Java Engineer to build client-focused, next-generation web/mobile applications. Base pay range Salary up to 85k + up to 20% bonus. Hybrid from the Manchester or London office. Strong progression opportunities. What You’ll...
-
Software Engineers Ref. 3852
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England UK Intelligence Services Full-time £38,000 - £47,000Salary: £42,630, made up of a base salary of £35,134, a concessionary payment of £2,758, and a skills payment of up to £4,738 from day one, reflecting the skills and experience you demonstrate during the selection process. Plus, a £2,000 recruitment bonus. Flexible working We recognise the importance of a healthy work-life balance and offer a range of...
-
Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Manchester Digital Full-time £54,000 - £66,000Great opportunity for a Software Engineer to work remotely for a SaaS start-up in Manchester going through a period of growth.You'd join a small engineering department and would work within a cross functional product-based team responsible for building cloud-native, serverless systems in a collaborative DevOpsenvironment.The teams are responsible for all...