senior java engineer jobs in Edinburgh
See average salary for senior java engineer »
1,000 senior java engineer job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Morgan Hunt Full-time £48,000 - £64,000Glasgow or Edinburgh-based M&E consultancy is seeking a Senior Electrical Building Services Design Engineer to join their growing team. You will lead electrical design across varied projects, from feasibility through to construction, and mentor junior engineers while building strong client relationships.Applicants should hold a degree in Electrical or...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Frontier Resourcing LTD Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Frontier Resourcing LTD is partnering with a leading defence and manufacturing company to appoint an experienced NPI Engineering Manager. This senior role leads the industrialisation of new products from concept through production, delivering on quality, cost and delivery targets in a highly regulated setting.You will head cross-functional teams, drive...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Stantec Full-time £70,000 - £90,000Stantec in the UK is seeking a Senior Hydraulic Engineer to lead hydraulic studies across major water projects and mature your leadership within a national team. You’ll work across feasible studies through to construction support, while mentoring junior engineers.You will apply fluid mechanics expertise and use models such as HADES, VARISM, Flow-3D to...
-
Senior Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Marsh Full-time £70,000 - £100,000Marsh in the United Kingdom is seeking an experienced Senior Software Engineer to design, develop and support scalable applications. This hands-on role requires hitting the ground running, working independently, and contributing to AI-powered software delivery.The team collaborates with product, architecture and business stakeholders to ensure secure,...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Leonardo UK Ltd Full-time £65,000 - £90,000Job DescriptionYour impact Do you enjoy solving complex engineering problems, getting close to the product, and seeing the direct impact of your decisions? We are looking for an experienced Production Support Electronics Engineer to join the Electronics team in Leonardo’s Advanced Targeting Sector in Edinburgh and we are interested in applicants with a...
-
Systems Engineering
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland WSP in the UK & Ireland Full-time £65,000 - £90,000Job Description What if you could do the kind of work the world needs? At WSP, you can access our global scale, contribute to landmark projects and connect with the brightest minds in your field to do the best work of your life. You can embrace your curiosity in a culture that celebrates new ideas and diverse perspectives. You can experience a world of...
-
Senior Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland FanDuel Full-time £90,000 - £120,000FanDuel is hiring a Senior Software Engineer for the Core Marketing Platforms teams in Scotland. You will build and optimize high-performance microservices that power FanDuel's marketing ecosystem, enabling real-time customer communications, personalized promotions, and targeted campaign delivery.You will design scalable, event-driven systems handling large...
-
Senior Backend Engineer — Real-Time, TypeScript
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Kaluza Full-time £60,000 - £80,000Kaluza is hiring a Backend Engineer in the UK. Role can be based in London, Bristol, or Edinburgh with hybrid working. You will join a large team developing a TypeScript-based backend and data-driven platform, leveraging AWS and serverless tech at scale.You will collaborate across product and engineering teams, own services end-to-end, and mentor others...
-
Hybrid Senior Sales Engineer — UEM/RMM
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland N-able Technologies Ltd. Full-time £40,000 - £60,000N-able Technologies Ltd. is looking for a Sales Engineer in Edinburgh. This hybrid role involves delivering product demonstrations, conducting technical discovery sessions, and managing trial processes for our UEM/RMM solution N-central.The ideal candidate will have strong IT-admin knowledge, proven presentation skills, and experience in pre-sales...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Leonardo Full-time £52,000 - £70,000Leonardo UK is seeking a Firmware/FPGA engineer to join our Electronics team in Edinburgh or Newcastle. You will design and develop firmware for radar and targeting systems, delivering solutions within the project lifecycle. The role is senior/principal level with hybrid working options.You will work with RTL design, FPGA architectures, and vendor IP,...
-
Senior Electronics Engineer: Production Support
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Leonardo UK Ltd Full-time £65,000 - £90,000Leonardo is seeking an experienced Production Support Electronics Engineer to join the Electro-Optics Product Support Team in Edinburgh. Based mainly at the Edinburgh site, you will diagnose hardware issues, support NPI, and work with cross-functional teams to improve product quality.You will engage in fault investigation, design changes, and obsolescence...
-
Senior Data Protection Solutions Engineer
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland N-able Technologies Ltd. Full-time £65,000 - £95,000N-able is seeking a Cove Data Protection Solutions Engineer to act as a trusted technical advisor, helping MSPs and customers maximize Cove Data Protection value. You will partner with Customer Success, Product Management, Engineering, and Sales to improve backup reliability and drive long-term customer success.The role is hybrid with 3 days in the Edinburgh...
-
Senior QA
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Version 1 Remote Full-time £60,000 - £95,000Version 1 is recruiting a Senior Software Engineer in Test to join an agile team delivering transformation programs for global brands. You will automate tests, design strategies, and help drive quality throughout the software lifecycle, with a focus on Java-based Selenium frameworks and API testing.In addition to strong technical skills, you must be SC...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland SYSTRA UK & Ireland Full-time £40,000 - £60,000SYSTRA UK & Ireland is seeking an experienced HV Design Engineer to join our engineering team in Edinburgh. This exciting role involves developing high voltage systems, providing technical support, and ensuring compliance with regulations. Ideal candidates should have a Bachelor's Degree in Electrical & Electronic Engineering, significant HV design...
-
Senior to Associate Mechanical Engineers
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland WSP in the UK & Ireland Full-time £55,000 - £85,000Job Description What if you could do the kind of work the world needs? At WSP, you can access our global scale, contribute to landmark projects and connect with the brightest minds in your field to do the best work of your career. You can embrace your curiosity in a culture that celebrates new ideas and diverse perspectives. You can experience a world of...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Addepar, Inc. Full-time £90,000 - £130,000Addepar, Inc. is seeking a Senior Full-Stack Software Engineer for the Alternatives Data Management team in Edinburgh, UK. You will help build AI-powered data products and distributed services used across the ADM stack, collaborating with engineers and product managers to ship robust solutions.You should have a strong software engineering background, cloud...
-
Senior MMIC Engineer – GaN/GaAs RF Pioneer
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Leonardo Full-time £45,000 - £71,000Leonardo UK in Edinburgh is seeking Senior/Principal Microwave Engineers to join our radar division. You will design MMICs using GaN or GaAs, deliver RF circuits and collaborate with cross-disciplinary teams to integrate into larger systems.Based at our Edinburgh site, you’ll mentor junior engineers, conduct RF testing, provide manufacturing data packs,...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Capco Full-time £70,000 - £90,000A leading consulting firm in Edinburgh is looking for a Principal Backend Engineer (Java) to architect secure, scalable backend systems. This role involves leading technical decision-making, mentoring teams, and ensuring engineering excellence for top financial clients. You'll need expertise in Java, AWS cloud solutions, and strong coaching capabilities. The...
-
Senior C++ Security Engineer
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Rockstar Games Full-time £90,000 - £120,000Rockstar Games in Edinburgh is seeking a seasoned Senior Software Engineer (C++) to join our Core Security team. You will help defend our games and services from cheaters, hackers, and exploits while contributing to large-scale, creative projects in an inclusive studio environment.This full-time, in-office role is based at our Edinburgh studio. You will work...
-
Senior DevOps Solutions Engineer
3 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Kosli Enterprise Full-time £70,000 - £90,000Senior DevOps Solutions Engineer - London & Edinburgh, United Kingdom Do you want to shape the future of software delivery in the financial services industry? Kosli is looking for Senior DevOps Solutions Engineers to join our growing teams in London and Edinburgh. As part of a fast‑paced startup, this role is about helping customers succeed by implementing...