python software engineer cyber security jobs in Edinburgh
1,000 python software engineer cyber security job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Full Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Few&Far Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Full Stack Engineer – Python / React Edinburgh - 1 day a week in office AI-Powered Computer Vision for Global Consumer Brands I’m partnered with a fast-growing AI & Computer Vision company building technology that helps some of the world’s biggest consumer brands understand how their products are performing across physical retail. Their platform uses...
-
Senior Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Rockstar Full-time £60,000 - £80,000At Rockstar Games, we create world-class entertainment experiences. Become part of a team working on some of the most rewarding, large-scale creative projects to be found in any entertainment medium - all within an inclusive, highly-motivated environment where you can learn and collaborate with some of the most talented people in the industry. Rockstar Games...
-
Senior IT Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Texaport Full-time £55,000 - £90,000OverviewAs a Senior IT Engineer, you’ll take ownership of complex technical issues, lead project delivery, and mentor colleagues within our support team. You’ll work closely with clients to design, implement, and maintain IT systems that enable their success, while ensuring security and reliability are at the core of every solution.This hybrid role...
-
Embedded Lead Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Leonardo UK Ltd Full-time £70,000 - £110,000Job Description: The opportunityAt Leonardo, we are looking for multiple industry experienced Embedded Lead Software Engineers to join our growing Software community.What you’ll do as a Embedded Lead Software EngineerYou will develop embedded software for a state-of-the-art radar platform. You will be part of a multi-disciplinary team, working closely with...
-
Senior Developer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Scott Logic Full-time £60,000 - £86,000Senior Software EngineerWe work with some of the UK’s biggest companies and government departments to provide a pragmatic approach to technology, delivering bespoke software solutions and expert advice.Senior Software EngineerWe work with some of the UK’s biggest companies and government departments to provide a pragmatic approach to technology,...
-
Sales Development Representative
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland N-able Full-time £26,000 - £38,000Why N‑able At N‑able, we’re not just building software, we’re shaping the future of cyber resilience. Our platform empowers businesses to stay secure, recover faster, and grow with confidence in an ever‑evolving digital world. At N‑able, we’re not just building software, we’re shaping the future of cyber resilience. Our platform empowers...
-
Read more
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Experis Austria Full-time £45,000 - £75,000Our client is looking for a Senior Test & Verification Engineer to join their team for an initial 6 months (Small Business Exempt from IR35) to support on their Product that combines Software, Hardware and data driven technologies. You will be taking ownership of the testing and verification activities, establishing and maturing the testing function while...
-
Senior Java Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Eden Scott Remote Full-time £70,000 - £90,000Overview Senior Java Software Engineer – Global Fintech (Remote / UK-Based) We are working with an established global fintech, renowned for delivering world-class payments technology, as they grow their UK engineering team. They're powering the next generation of merchant-first capabilities and are looking for a Senior Software Engineer to join them on...
-
Principal Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland McNally Recruitment Ltd Full-time £85,000 - £120,000Edinburgh or London (6 days in the office - per month) We are collaborating in sourcing a Principal Engineer for a large UK client. You will work from the Edinburgh or London offices, with 6 days per month working in the office, and the rest remotely. This is a challenging role that will see you design and engineer software with the customer or user...
-
Senior Security Consultant
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Leonardo Worldwide Corporation Full-time £44,171 - £63,000## Senior Security ConsultantApplylocations: GB - Edinburghtime type: Full timeposted on: Posted Todayjob requisition id: R0018387**Job Description:**Salary Range: £44,171 - £63,000Leonardo UK operates a grade-based salary framework with broad bands. The salary range shown reflects the approved grade band for this role, or a narrower hiring range...
-
Embedded RF Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Keysight Technologies Full-time £70,000 - £100,000Keysight is hiring a Software Engineer in Edinburgh to work on mission-critical aerospace/defense test systems. You will solve complex problems, integrate low-level software with hardware, and contribute to embedded RF and automated test projects.You should have 5+ years in the field, strong C/C++ and Python skills, and familiarity with NI TestStand and Git....
-
Infrastructure Engineer, Db2
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland NatWest Group Full-time £70,000 - £100,000Join us as an Infrastructure Engineer, Db2You’ll engineer Db2 related infrastructure technology complying with security, resilience, sustainability, and operational requirements with observability and guardrails built inYou’ll also use automation to provide testing and a route to live for the product, working with customers to help them use our products...
-
MEP Project Manager
2 weeks ago
Edinburgh, United Kingdom OCS Group Remote Full-timeRegion: Based in Edinburgh office - covering Scotland, North England & Ireland Working Hours: Monday to Thursday 08:00-17:00 & Friday 08:00-15:30 Role & Responsibilities: A MEP Project Manager will be a solution driven individual that can demonstrate a willingness to engage, drive and complete projects and where required understand and seek the...
-
DevOps Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland The Craneware Group Full-time £45,000 - £65,000Transform the business of healthcare with modern DevOps At The Craneware Group, we’re changing how healthcare operates through data, insight, and technology. Our SaaS platforms support healthcare providers across the US, helping them make smarter, more sustainable decisions—and we’re just getting started. With over 750 colleagues, we’re scaling...
-
Head of Engineering
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland SnapDragon Monitoring Full-time £80,000 - £90,000Head of Engineering | SnapDragon | Edinburgh (Hybrid) | £80,000 - £90,000 + Benefits Help shape the future of AI-powered brand protection. Eden Scott is the retained search partner for SnapDragon Monitoring; a profitable, high-growth technology company headquartered in Edinburgh, helping some of the world's leading brands protect their reputation, revenue...
-
Senior Forward Deployed Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Malted Full-time £75,000 - £120,000 Contract📍Location: Edinburgh ⏰ Job Type: Full-Time Hybrid (3 x days onsite) 💰Salary: £75k to £120k About Malted Malted builds specialised customer interaction intelligence for financial institutions. Our platform combines advanced language technology with deep domain understanding to help firms make faster, more accurate decisions. Our proprietary...
-
Network Support Engineer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Bright Purple Full-time £52,000 - £65,000Network Support Engineer Scotland - Scotland/Hybrid Schedule: 4 Day week Rotating shift (includes nights/weekends) Salary Up to £65,000 As a Security Services Engineer, you ll gain hands-on experience protecting live production environments from DDoS attacks and other network threats you will be working shoulder-to-shoulder with customers when the pressure...
-
Lead Developer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Scott Logic Full-time £90,000 - £120,000Lead Software Engineer We work with some of the UK’s biggest companies and government departments to provide a pragmatic approach to technology, delivering bespoke software solutions and expert advice. This is a hands-on, client-facing role, offering the opportunity to be involved in the full development life cycle. You’ll typically work in small,...
-
Sr. Snowflake Architect
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland FalconSmartIT Full-time £90,000 - £130,000Job Title: Sr. Snowflake ArchitectJob Location: Edinburgh/ Hybrid (2 days a week)Is it Permanent / Contract: Open for Both (If contract initial 6 months)Key ResponsibilitiesDefine the enterprise data strategy, reference architectures, and target-state blueprints anchored on the Snowflake AI Data Cloud, spanning data ingestion, storage, processing, serving,...
-
Backend Developer
2 weeks ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Methods Business and Digital Technology Full-time £55,000 - £75,000About the role Methods is a £100M+ IT Services Consultancy who has partnered with a range of central government departments and agencies to transform the way the public sector operates in the UK. Established over 30 years ago and UK-based, we apply our skills in transformation, delivery, and collaboration from across the Methods Group, to create end-to-end...