python developer jobs in Glasgow
See average salary for python developer »
1,000 python developer job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Principal Clean Water Network Modeller
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Arcadis Full-time £65,000 - £97,000Arcadis Arcadis is the world's leading company delivering sustainable design, engineering, and consultancy solutions for natural and built assets. We are more than 34,000 people, in over 30 countries, dedicated to improving quality of life. Everyone has an important role to play. With the power of many curious minds, together we can solve the world’s most...
-
Data Scientist
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Staffscanner Full-time £45,000 - £65,000Location: Glasgow Job Title: Data Scientist Benefits: 30 days holiday, company sick pay, private health care, cycle2work scheme and more Staffscanner is a leader in temporary staffing for health and social care. Family‑owned and based in Glasgow City Centre, we proudly serve clients and candidates across the UK in care homes, hospitals and at home. About...
-
Senior Solutions Architect
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland IC8 Full-time £120,000 - £180,000Our enterprise level client is seeking a Principal Amazon Connect Architect to lead the design and delivery of enterprise‑grade, cloud‑based contact centre solutions. This role is pivotal in driving digital transformation, ensuring regulatory compliance, and delivering secure, resilient, and scalable architectures for omnichannel customer engagement. The...
-
Sr Lead AI Platform Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase Full-time £180,000 - £240,000We're looking for a hands-on platform engineer ready to take their career to new heights. Join the ranks of top talent at one of the world's most influential companies. As a Platform Engineer - Senior VP at JPMorgan Chase within the International Private Bank (IPB) Technology Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AIML) Team, you will design and own...
-
Developer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, SCT, United Kingdom Ashurst Perkins Coie Remote Full-time**Description** At Ashurst Perkins Coie, we're helping shape the future economy. With a global team of more than 3,500 legal professionals across 52 offices, we partner with leading organisations to solve complex challenges across a diverse range of industries, with a distinct strength in technology, energy & infrastructure, and financial services. Our...
-
Context Plane Python Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase & Co. Full-time £110,000 - £150,000Are you a senior Python engineer who wants to work at the intersection of data platforms and applied AI? This is your opportunity to join a small, high-impact team building something new from the ground up — where your decisions shape the architecture, not just the backlog. At JPMorganChase, we invest in engineers who are curious, pragmatic, and ready to...
-
BI Developer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, SCT, United Kingdom Armstrong Talent Partners Full-timeThis is a hands-on technical role for someone who enjoys getting into the detail of data: writing efficient SQL, building well-structured Power BI models and dashboards, and using advanced data engineering techniques to automate and extend (where possible). You will be expected to interrogate data sources independently, spot gaps or inconsistencies before...
-
Support Developer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, SCT, United Kingdom Ashurst Perkins Coie Remote Full-time**Description** At Ashurst Perkins Coie, we're helping shape the future economy. With a global team of more than 3,500 legal professionals across 52 offices, we partner with leading organisations to solve complex challenges across a diverse range of industries, with a distinct strength in technology, energy & infrastructure, and financial services. Our...
-
Software Engineer III- SDET, Python
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Aumni Full-time £60,000 - £90,000We have an exciting and rewarding opportunity for you to take your software engineering career to the next level.As a Software Engineer III at JPMorganChase within the Commercial & Investment Bank, particularly in the Payments Technology, you serve as a seasoned member of an agile team to design and deliver trusted market-leading technology products in a...
-
Applied AI ML
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase & Co. Full-time £90,000 - £120,000As a Senior Associate, Applied AI/ML Engineer in our Applied AI ML - Python & Agentic AI team, you will design, build, and productionize Generative AI and Agentic AI solutions. The ideal candidate brings a balanced mix of modern AI/ML delivery (LLMs/SLMs, RAG, tool-using agents, evaluation, MLOps) and backend/service engineering (Java and/or Python,...
-
Software Developer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, United Kingdom Central Business Solutions Full-timeTitle: Software Developer (Python, Perl, RHEL, Storage/SAN/NAS, SQL) Location: Glasgow, UK (Onsite) Position type: 12+ Months Project Description: We are seeking a multi-talented developer that will focus on designing and developing highly available and scalable solutions to manage the firm wide storage repository including storage provisioning,...
-
Lead Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Aumni Full-time £130,000 - £170,000Job Summary:As a Lead Software Engineer – Python or Java with AI at JPMorgan Chase you will help design and build the core systems for our source code intelligence platform. You will work on distributed indexing and search infrastructure, multi-language semantic and AST analysis, and interfaces that enable AI agents to query the platform for...
-
Sr Manager of Software Engineering
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase & Co. Full-time £120,000 - £180,000This is your chance to change the path of your career and guide multiple teams to success at one of the world's leading financial institutions. As a Senior Manager of Software Engineering at JPMorgan Chase within the Corporate Technology, you will serve in a leadership role by providing technical coaching and advisory for multiple agile technical teams. You...
-
Principal Software Architect
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland SYSTRA UK & Ireland Full-time £80,000 - £110,000SYSTRA UK & Ireland is seeking a Principal Consultant (Software Development) in Glasgow to design, build and maintain Paramics Discovery using C++, C#, and Python across the full software lifecycle.You will collaborate with the Technical Lead and cross-functional teams to deliver reliable, testable, and scalable software, contribute to architecture...
-
Data Engineer III
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Aumni Full-time £70,000 - £110,000Join us as a Data Engineer and help drive data innovation at JPMorganChase. You will collaborate with talented colleagues to deliver impactful solutions that power AI and analytics initiatives across the firm. We value your expertise, encourage growth, and support your journey to make a lasting impact. Experience a culture that celebrates diverse...
-
Lead Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorganChase Full-time £85,000 - £110,000Job Description Are you ready to make a real impact in cloud financial management technology? At JPMorganChase, you'll collaborate with talented teams to deliver secure, scalable, and market-leading products. Here, you can push the boundaries of what's possible while growing your skills and advancing your career. We value creativity, innovation, and a...
-
Senior Developer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Scott Logic Full-time £65,000 - £90,000Senior Software Engineer We work with some of the UK's biggest companies and government departments to provide a pragmatic approach to technology, delivering bespoke software solutions and expert advice. This is a hands-on, client-facing role, offering the opportunity to be involved in the full development life cycle. You'll typically work in small,...
-
Sr. Software Developer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, United Kingdom Central Business Solutions Full-timeDescription: We are seeking a multi-talented developer that will focus on designing and developing highly available and scalable solutions to manage the firm wide storage repository including storage provisioning, monitoring, alerting, auditing, inventorying, etc. In addition to architecting and integrating a storage solution working with 3rd party vendors,...
-
Graduate Acoustic Designer for Theatres
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Arup Full-time £25,000 - £32,000Arup is seeking a Graduate Acoustic Consultant to support design and analysis of theatre and venue environments across Manchester and Glasgow. You will work with stage machinery, lighting, audio systems and architectural teams to translate briefs into technical drawings and sound models.You will develop CAD/3D modelling skills using AutoCAD, Rhino and Revit,...
-
Threat Detection Engineer – Cybersecurity
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland PowerToFly Full-time £70,000 - £100,000Morgan Stanley is seeking a Detection Engineer to join the global Threat Hunt and Cyber Detection (THCD) team. You will develop detections, triage alerts, and enhance bespoke tools to defend Morgan Stanley networks.Bring 3–5 years in cybersecurity (hunt/intel/detection eng/IR/SOC) and a strong Python/Cloud security background. Flexible working options are...