python developer jobs in Glasgow
See average salary for python developer »
1,000 python developer job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Platform Engineer IRC304276
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland GlobalLogic Full-time £70,000 - £110,000Description We partner with leading Financial Services organizations to deliver large-scale digital transformation, cloud, data, AI, and platform modernization initiatives across global delivery models. We are looking to hire an experienced Platform Engineer for our consulting client projects. Requirements Required Skills & Experience Strong software...
-
Lead Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorganChase Full-time £90,000 - £130,000Job Description As a Lead Software Engineer at JPMorgan Chase within Infrastructure Platforms Applied Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML), you will join a small, specialist team responsible for creating horizontal capabilities, including reusable APIs, libraries, reference architectures, and practical enablement that accelerates delivery...
-
Associate Controls Analyst
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland AECOM Full-time £50,000 - £70,000Associate Data Engineer – Controls Analytics Our award‑winning Controls Team within AECOM’s Infrastructure & PMO Operating Unit seeks an experienced Associate Data Engineer to lead high‑impact analytics initiatives and build a high‑performing team of controls analytics professionals. This role will shape strategic controls frameworks and analytics...
-
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland 8192 Barclays Bank UK PLC Full-time £40,000 - £55,000Job Description Purpose of the roleTo manage and optimise the bank's overall credit risk exposure by monitoring, analysing, and reporting on the creditworthiness of its lending portfolio.AccountabilitiesMonitoring the financial performance and risk profile of the entire lending portfolio, including individual borrowers, sectors, and geographic...
-
Software Engineer III
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorganChase Full-time £85,000 - £120,000Job Description Are you passionate about building resilient, scalable systems that power the future of AI? At JPMorganChase, we’re pushing the boundaries of what’s possible with artificial intelligence and machine learning - and we need engineers like you to help us do it reliably, securely, and at scale. As a Software Engineer III at JPMorganChase...
-
Data Scientist
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Net Talent Partners Full-time £40,000 - £60,000Overview Department: Artificial Intelligence & Data Science Reports to: Lead AI Scientist This organisation is at the forefront of AI-driven automation, building advanced solutions that transform how accountancy, finance, and professional services firms operate. The focus is on combining mathematical rigour with practical AI innovation to deliver technology...
-
Full Stack Lead Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase & Co. Full-time £110,000 - £140,000We have an opportunity to impact your career and provide an adventure where you can push the limits of what's possible. As a Lead Software Engineer at JPMorganChase within Finance Technology, you are an integral part of an agile team that works to enhance, build, and deliver trusted market-leading technology products in a secure, stable, and scalable way. As...
-
Platform Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Lorien Full-time £65,000 - £90,000Platform Engineer - Terraform - Glasgow / Edinburgh Hybrid - 65K plus Bonus Hybrid - Around 2 days per week in either their Central Edinburgh or Central Glasgow office (whichever's best for you) About the Role Lorien’s longstanding client (who craft key data-oriented solutions to reduce time and headaches on their customers’ side) is looking for a...
-
Lead Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase & Co. Full-time £90,000 - £130,000We have an opportunity to impact your career and provide an adventure where you can push the limits of what's possible. Join a team where your contributions shape the technology that powers one of the world's most trusted financial institutions. Here, you'll collaborate with talented engineers, drive meaningful innovation, and grow your career in an...
-
Lead Data Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland V.Group Full-time £90,000 - £120,000As a global leader in ship management and marine services, we add value to a vessel’s operations. Operating around the clock and around the world, V. gives every client the quality and efficiency they need in every sector. Covering crew management and recruitment, quality ship management and technical services, together with supporting management and...
-
Portfolio Analytics, Associate, Fund Services
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Morgan Stanley Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Portfolio Analytics, Associate, Fund Services (Glasgow)We're seeking someone to join our team as a Associate to assist with performance and exposure/risk attribution analytics of hedge fund portfolios using multi-factor models. The incumbent will further contribute towards testing and building systematic quantitative solutions for the firm's hedge fund...
-
Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Gibson Robotics Full-time £45,000 - £65,000DescriptionDesign, develop, build, and test software solutions to a unique set of problems. Join a small team and make a huge impact tackling new challenges in aerospace by developing software that enables autonomous flight, responses in dynamic missions, and streaming of information to the operators.The role will focus on developing real-time control...
-
Senior System Performance Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland SSEN Transmission Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Base Location: Perth or GlasgowSalary: £59,800 - £89,800 + annual bonus + a range of other benefits to support your family, finances and wellbeing.Working Pattern: Permanent | Full Time|Flexible First working options availableThe roleSSEN Transmission is seeking a Senior System Performance Engineer to undertake and lead power system studies to support the...
-
Applied AIML Lead-Platform AI Acceleration
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase & Co. Full-time £120,000 - £180,000The Applied Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (Applied AI/ML) team within Infrastructure Platforms is transforming how the firm delivers strategic infrastructure platforms-based solutions—both by applying AI/ML within engineering workflows and by building scalable AI hosting platforms and capabilities for enterprise use. As an Applied ML and...
-
Head of Digital Delivery
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland United Infrastructure Ltd Full-time £90,000 - £130,000Business Unit United Infrastructure Power T&D Limited (UIPTD) Job Title Head of Digital Delivery Reporting To Engineering Director Power T&D Clients SSE, SPEN, NGED, National Grid Voltage Range 66kV – 400kV Contract Type Permanent Location Horsham, Glasgow, Warrington (hybrid working available) Role Overview The Head of Digital Delivery will provide the...
-
Platform Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Lorien Full-time £65,000 - £78,000Platform Engineer - Terraform - Glasgow / Edinburgh Hybrid - 65K plus BonusHybrid - Around 2 days per week in either their Central Edinburgh or Central Glasgow office (whichever's best for you)About the RoleLorien's longstanding client (who craft key data-oriented solutions to reduce time and headaches on their customers' side) is looking for a Platform...
-
SQL/Python Developer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, United Kingdom JPMorganChase Full-timeDescription We have an exciting and rewarding opportunity for you to take your software engineering career to the next level. As a Software Engineer III at JPMorganChase within the Corporate Technology, you serve as a seasoned member of an agile team to design and deliver trusted market-leading technology products in a secure, stable, and scalable...
-
Applied AIML Lead-Platform AI Acceleration
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, United Kingdom JPMorganChase Full-timeDescriptionThe Applied Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (Applied AI/ML) team within Infrastructure Platforms is transforming how the firm delivers strategic infrastructure platforms-based solutions—both by applying AI/ML within engineering workflows and by building scalable AI hosting platforms and capabilities for enterprise use. As an...
-
Senior Python Engineer: Automation
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Jobs for Humanity Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Robert Walters is supporting a large multinational financial services client in Glasgow to hire a Senior Python Developer. You will design, develop and maintain production-grade Python applications and automation frameworks, and build automation and pipelines for deployment, monitoring and capacity planning.You will integrate Python solutions with...
-
Context Plane Python Engineer
3 weeks ago
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland JPMorgan Chase Full-time £120,000 - £180,000Are you a senior Python engineer who wants to work at the intersection of data platforms and applied AI? This is your opportunity to join a small, high-impact team building something new from the ground up - where your decisions shape the architecture, not just the backlog. At JPMorganChase, we invest in engineers who are curious, pragmatic, and ready to...