java jobs in Manchester
1,000 java job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Senior Data Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Atlantic Talent Recruitment Full-time £60,000 - £85,000 Contract£60,000 - £85,000 About the company: Atlantic Talent Recruitment is proud to be partnered with a dynamic telecommunication company based out of Manchester, UK. This is a very technical role, operating within a data-driven culture. The core focus of the role lies in optimising network performance and reliability, in addition to customer experience...
-
Senior Specialist, Full-Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, GT MAN, United Kingdom BNY Mellon Full-timeDescriptionWe’re seeking a future team member for the role of Full-Stack Engineer (Senior Specialist) to join our Finance Hub team. This role is located in Manchester. Role Overview:The role focuses on strong data analysis skills, logical thinking, problem solving, and system design to develop scalable solutions/ AI-enabled capabilities across data...
-
Senior Software Engineer
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England FinTech Collective, LLC Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Compensation Range: £60,000 - £90,000 Compensation Disclaimer: The salary range listed reflects the base pay for this role at Altus Group and is provided where required by local regulations. Actual offers may differ based on experience, market conditions, and other relevant factors. The range does not include additional compensation such as bonuses,...
-
Senior Software Engineer
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lloyds Banking Group Full-time £70,929 - £80,000Senior Software Engineer Lloyds Banking Group LOCATION(S): Chester or Manchester HOURS: Full time WORKING PATTERN: Hybrid, 40% (or two days) in one of the above office locations Salary: £70,929 – £80,000 Base pay range: £70,929 – £80,000 About this opportunity The Loans & Affordability Platform gives you the opportunity to work in a forward-thinking...
-
Senior Software Engineer
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Segment (Twilio) Full-time £110,000 - £140,000OverviewRoku is a fast-growing public company that connects consumers to content, publishers to audiences, and advertisers to opportunities. From day one, you’ll make a valuable contribution as part of a team that builds important systems at scale.The Ad Engineering Team builds a highly scalable, real-time advertising platform that underpins Roku’s...
-
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Fitch Group Full-time £90,000 - £130,000Select how often (in days) to receive an alert:Senior Software Engineer, Full-Stack Applications - Ratings Technology (Manchester)Requisition ID: 50696Business Unit: Fitch GroupCategory: Information TechnologyLocation: Manchester, GBDate Posted: Sep 21, 2026As one of the world’s top three credit ratings agencies, Fitch Ratings plays a critical role in...
-
Senior Full Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Autotrader Part-time £50,000 - £70,000 ContractAbout us You've probably heard of Autotrader, but do you know what we're all about? We're the most trusted, most visited automotive marketplace in the UK. A heritage brand and a tech innovator. We bring together vehicle buyers and sellers to give them real choices. Cars may be what we're best known for but we’re also the place for pretty much everything...
-
Data Scientist
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lumora Solutions Full-time £50,000 - £70,000This range is provided by Lumora Solutions. Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more. Base pay range Direct message the job poster from Lumora Solutions Co-Founder - Building smarter solutions for a data-driven world Data Scientist Location: Manchester (Hybrid) Summary: The ideal candidate's...
-
Full Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, GT MAN, United Kingdom BNY Mellon Full-timeDescriptionWe welcome you to apply! When applying to this general posting, our expert BNY Talent Acquisition Team may also review your resume for consideration across other open roles within the company.We are currently building out a number of engineering pods within the Custody business — and are looking to bring in graduate engineers at the start of...
-
Software Engineer
1 week ago
greater manchester, england, United Kingdom, England Uniting Ambition Full-time £40,000 - £65,000Software Developer – Messaging & High Transaction Systems Northwest (Hybrid) Are you passionate about building high-performance systems that power mission‑critical platforms? Do you thrive in fast‑paced environments where cutting‑edge technology and innovation drive real‑world impact? We’re partnering with a forward‑thinking technology business...
-
2027 BNY Analyst Program
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Cooper & Hall Limited Full-time £30,000 - £42,000About UsAt BNY, our culture allows us to run our company better and enables employees’ growth and success. As a leading global financial services company at the heart of the global financial system, we influence nearly 20% of the world’s investible assets. Every day, our teams harness cutting-edge AI and breakthrough technologies to collaborate with...
-
Principal Software Engineer, Backend
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Autotrader Full-time £60,000 - £80,000Principal Software Engineer, Backend - Full or Part Time Manchester You’ve probably heard of Autotrader, but do you know what we’re all about? We’re the UK’s leading automotive marketplace, a heritage brand, and a tech darling of the stock market. We bring together vehicle buyers and sellers to give them real choices. Cars may be what we'rebest known...
-
Information Security Analyst
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Starling Bank Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Starling is the UK’s first and leading digital bank on a mission to fix banking! We built a new kind of bank because we knew technology had the power to help people save, spend and manage their money in a new and transformative way. We’re a fully licensed UK bank with the culture and spirit of a fast-moving, disruptive tech company. We’re a bank, but...
-
Back End Developer
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Alignerr Corp. Remote Full-time £55,000 - £110,000About The Role What if the code you write could directly power the AI systems shaping how millions of people interact with technology? We're looking for Back End Developers to design, build, and optimize the server-side systems and APIs that drive cutting‑edge AI products — from data pipelines and model-serving infrastructure to scalable microservices...
-
Senior Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Disco Full-time £90 - £114 Permanent⚖️ About Us DISCO is shaping the future of litigation with a unique combination of cutting-edge technology and expert professional services, designed to handle the most complex legal matters. Our award winning, cloud native platform empowers legal teams to instantly process, collect, and search through millions of documents for relevant case data. The...
-
Software Engineer Graduate Scheme
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Lloyds Bank Full-time £48,500 ContractEnd DateSunday 29 November 2026Salary Range£48,500Before you start your application, please note alternative formats are available on request. Please contact us by emailing lloydsbankinggrouptalent@peoplescout.co.uk or calling on 0345 330 4576. If emailing, please tell us how you would like us to respond - we can email back or call you to discuss any...
-
Technical Lead
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England PA Consulting Full-time £70,000 - £90,000Company Description We believe in the power of ingenuity to build a positive human future. As strategies, technologies, and innovation collide, we create opportunity from complexity. Our teams of interdisciplinary experts combine innovative thinking and breakthrough technologies to progress further, faster. Our clients adapt and transform, and together we...
-
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Fitch Group Full-time £70,000 - £90,000Select how often (in days) to receive an alert: Lead Machine Learning Engineer, Associate Director (Manchester) Requisition ID: 50010 Business Unit: Fitch Group Category: Information Technology Location: Manchester, GB Date Posted: May 14, 2026 The Fitch Group Emerging technology AI Center of excellence (COE) group is seeking a principal machine learning or...
-
Lead Software Engineer
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Gamma Full-time £90,000 - £120,000A Bit About Us At Gamma we provide voice, data, and mobile solutions to businesses across the UK, Germany, Spain, and the Benelux region. A Bit About Us At Gamma we provide voice, data, and mobile solutions to businesses across the UK, Germany, Spain, and the Benelux region. Our people are at the heart of everything we do. When you join us, you’ll be part...
-
Software Engineer Industrial Placement
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lloyds Banking Group Full-time £18,000 - £24,000Work with cutting-edge technology and engineering to impact millions of customers. Bring tomorrow closer. Put your love for smart tech to use The Group Chief Operating Office is what makes us who we are. It’s one of the largest parts of Lloyds Banking Group, bringing together the technology, engineering and operations teams that keep the business...