java developer jobs in Manchester
See average salary for java developer »
1,000 java developer job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Software Engineering Industrial Placement
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lloyds Banking Group Full-time £26,000 - £32,000End DateSaturday 07 November 2026Salary Range£29,000Before you start your application, please note alternative formats are available on request. Please contact us by emailing lloydsbankinggrouptalent@peoplescout.co.uk or calling on 0345 330 4576. If emailing, please tell us how you would like us to respond - we can email back or call you to discuss any...
-
Senior Software Engineer
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lloyds Banking Group Full-time £70,929 - £80,000Senior Software Engineer Lloyds Banking Group LOCATION(S): Chester or Manchester HOURS: Full time WORKING PATTERN: Hybrid, 40% (or two days) in one of the above office locations Salary: £70,929 – £80,000 Base pay range: £70,929 – £80,000 About this opportunity The Loans & Affordability Platform gives you the opportunity to work in a forward-thinking...
-
Hybrid Mobile Security Engineer: Android
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Starling Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Starling is the UK's first and leading digital bank on a mission to fix banking! Our vision is fast technology, fair service, and honest values. All at the tap of a phone, all the time.We are about giving customers a new way to spend, save and manage their money while taking better care of the planet which has seen us become a multi-award winning bank that...
-
Data Systems Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, ENG, United Kingdom Nexperia Full-time**Nexperia** is a world-class company in semiconductor development and in-house production. A proven global player with an entrepreneurial mentality. At our core is an 13,000+ strong international network with a singular focus. Built on passion and commitment to our work, belief in our goals and a drive to succeed regardless of the challenges we face. We...
-
Senior Software Engineer
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Made Tech Group Full-time £75,000 - £110,000Made Tech is on a mission to use technology to improve society - for everyone. We help public sector organisations transform, deliver and manage world-class digital products and cloud services. We work with the UK government to modernise legacy technology and shape the digital future of the country. We support local government teams in building accessible...
-
Principal Software Engineer, Backend
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Autotrader Full-time £60,000 - £80,000Principal Software Engineer, Backend - Full or Part Time Manchester You’ve probably heard of Autotrader, but do you know what we’re all about? We’re the UK’s leading automotive marketplace, a heritage brand, and a tech darling of the stock market. We bring together vehicle buyers and sellers to give them real choices. Cars may be what we'rebest known...
-
Big Data Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom RippleHire Full-timeResponsible for Hadoop development Implementation including loading from disparate data sets, preprocessing using Hive and Pig. Scope and deliver various Big Data solutions Ability to design solutions independently based on high-level architecture. Manage the technical communication between the survey vendor and internal systems Maintain the production...
-
Information Security Analyst
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Starling Bank Full-time £60,000 - £90,000Starling is the UK’s first and leading digital bank on a mission to fix banking! We built a new kind of bank because we knew technology had the power to help people save, spend and manage their money in a new and transformative way. We’re a fully licensed UK bank with the culture and spirit of a fast-moving, disruptive tech company. We’re a bank, but...
-
Data Scientist
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lumora Solutions Full-time £50,000 - £70,000This range is provided by Lumora Solutions. Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more. Base pay range Direct message the job poster from Lumora Solutions Co-Founder - Building smarter solutions for a data-driven world Data Scientist Location: Manchester (Hybrid) Summary: The ideal candidate's...
-
Principal Data Engineer
1 week ago
greater manchester, england, United Kingdom, England Morson Human Resources Limited Full-time £89,000 - £148,000Principal Data Engineer 12 Month Contract Inside IR35 – Up to £800 DOE Manchester, UK – Hybrid 4 days a week onsite Morson Edge are partnered with a leading investment management firm who are looking for an experienced Principal Data Engineer to join their established Data Platform team and play a key role in shaping the organisation’s strategic data...
-
Senior Data Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Atlantic Talent Recruitment Full-time £60,000 - £85,000 Contract£60,000 - £85,000 About the company: Atlantic Talent Recruitment is proud to be partnered with a dynamic telecommunication company based out of Manchester, UK. This is a very technical role, operating within a data-driven culture. The core focus of the role lies in optimising network performance and reliability, in addition to customer experience...
-
Senior Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom MONY Group Full-timeLocation: Manchester (Spinningfields) | Hybrid: 2 days in the office per weekLevel: SeniorTech: AWS, Java, Typescript, Vue.js (Backend leaning)Why Join Us?We’re MONY Group, one of the UK's largest consumer technology platforms, helping over 24 million people make better financial decisions every month through our core brands of MoneySuperMarket,...
-
Senior Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Vix Technology Full-time £60,000 - £80,000A global leader in public transit solutions is looking for a Senior Software Engineer in Manchester to drive innovation in public transportation technology. The successful candidate will have at least 5 years of experience in software development, specializing in C++ and Java, along with cloud platform expertise. This role promotes a collaborative and...
-
Senior Full Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Autotrader Part-time £50,000 - £70,000 ContractAbout us You've probably heard of Autotrader, but do you know what we're all about? We're the most trusted, most visited automotive marketplace in the UK. A heritage brand and a tech innovator. We bring together vehicle buyers and sellers to give them real choices. Cars may be what we're best known for but we’re also the place for pretty much everything...
-
Software Engineer Graduate Scheme
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Lloyds Bank Full-time £48,500 ContractEnd DateSunday 29 November 2026Salary Range£48,500Before you start your application, please note alternative formats are available on request. Please contact us by emailing lloydsbankinggrouptalent@peoplescout.co.uk or calling on 0345 330 4576. If emailing, please tell us how you would like us to respond - we can email back or call you to discuss any...
-
Senior Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, United Kingdom Disco Full-time £90 - £114 Permanent⚖️ About Us DISCO is shaping the future of litigation with a unique combination of cutting-edge technology and expert professional services, designed to handle the most complex legal matters. Our award winning, cloud native platform empowers legal teams to instantly process, collect, and search through millions of documents for relevant case data. The...
-
C++ Senior Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom BAE Full-timeLocation(s): UK, Europe & Africa : UK : Manchester BAE Systems Digital Intelligence is home to 4,500 digital, cyber and intelligence experts. We work collaboratively across 10 countries to collect, connect and understand complex data, so that governments, nation states, armed forces and commercial businesses can unlock digital advantage in the most...
-
Principal C++ Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom BAE Full-timeLocation(s): UK, Europe & Africa : UK : Manchester BAE Systems Digital Intelligence is home to 4,500 digital, cyber and intelligence experts. We work collaboratively across 10 countries to collect, connect and understand complex data, so that governments, nation states, armed forces and commercial businesses can unlock digital advantage in the most...
-
Full Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, GT MAN, United Kingdom BNY Mellon Full-timeDescriptionWe welcome you to apply! When applying to this general posting, our expert BNY Talent Acquisition Team may also review your resume for consideration across other open roles within the company.We are currently building out a number of engineering pods within the Custody business — and are looking to bring in graduate engineers at the start of...
-
Senior Data
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Coding Black Females Ltd Full-time £90,000 - £130,000Roku is seeking a Senior Software Engineer for a hybrid role that bridges software and data engineering. You will design, build, and maintain scalable systems for application development and large-scale data processing, architecting production-grade data products and APIs using Java/Scala, SQL, Spark, Airflow, and Kubernetes.You will collaborate with...