java developer jobs in Manchester
See average salary for java developer »
854 java developer job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Frontend Software Developer, In-Play
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England bet365 Full-time £45,000 - £65,000As a Frontend Software Developer, you will help shape live sports experiences with sharp, scalable code. You will be joining our sports platform In-Play team, working on our flagship Sports product to enhance our product offering with innovative new features. It is an exciting time as we continue to grow based on the constant success of our product, and new...
-
Senior Software Engineer Java
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Anson McCade Pty Full-time £37,000 - £69,000Salary: £37,000 - 68,500 per year Requirements: Around 5-8 years commercial software engineering experience Strong Java development experience Strong AWS experience Full-stack experience with TypeScript, JavaScript and React is highly desirable Experience with modern software development practices and CI/CD Comfortable working in Agile environments Strong...
-
Java Spring Boot Microservices Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Amber Labs Full-time £40,000 - £60,000Amber Labs in Manchester is searching for skilled Java/Spring Boot developers to build a modern outbound notification platform for a UK public sector organization. Your role involves building and supporting microservices, improving platform reliability, and taking part in migration activities. The company values professional growth, offering a flexible...
-
Software Development Engineer In Test
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England RGH-Global Ltd Full-time £40,000 - £60,000Software Development Engineer in Test (SDET)RGH-Global are working with a leading global IT Consultancy who help to deliver innovative projects across various sectors. We are seeking a Software Development Engineer in Test to join a project with one of their key banking clients.Responsibilities:Enhance and add new functions to automation frameworksIdentify...
-
Lead Java Engineer – Scalable Microservices
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England GTC Recruitment Full-time £70,000 - £95,000GTC Recruitment in Manchester is seeking an experienced Lead/Senior Java Developer to join our high-performing agile team. You will guide developers while contributing to backend development, APIs, and automated testing in a hands-on leadership role.You will work on large, high-traffic systems using modern practices, designing resilient services and scalable...
-
Summer Engineer Analyst
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England BNY Full-time £26,000 - £36,000BNY Mellon Manchester seeks a high-potential Summer Analyst in Engineering (Developer) to rotate through meaningful projects across the software lifecycle. You will work with JavaScript, Python, CSS, and Java, contributing to APIs, automation, and platform capabilities while learning our enterprise practices.Participants gain hands-on experience with CI/CD,...
-
Continuous Improvement Engineer with Java
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Nexus Jobs Limited Full-time £60,000 - £80,000About the Job CI Engineer with Java- DevOps Team Bachelor's degree in computer science or related field, or equivalent training and experience. 4+ years engineering experience with large-scale applications. Ability to apply complex principles, theories and concepts of the technical discipline and provide solutions to a wide range of complex tasks, - projects...
-
Technical Lead
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England CreateFuture Full-time £90,000 - £120,000Technical Lead - Backend (Java / Spring Boot) Edinburgh, Leeds, Manchester, London About the role This is a senior, hands‑on technical leadership role embedded in a client team in a fast‑paced, product‑led environment. You will set technical direction, own the delivery signal, and grow the engineers around you. You will work at a pace where priorities...
-
Developer - Government Digital Service - G7
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Manchester Digital Full-time £55,000 - £75,000Location Bristol, London, Manchester About The Job Job summary The Government Digital Service (GDS) is the digital centre of government. We are responsible for setting, leading and delivering the vision for a modern digital government. Our priorities are to drive a modern digital government, by: joining up public sector services harnessing the power of AI...
-
Senior Full Stack Kotlin Developer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Hippo Full-time £90,000 - £120,000About The Role Hippo is a rapidly growing digital consultancy passionate about building and delivering transformative digital solutions for a diverse range of Public and Private sector clients. We are recruiting for a Senior Full Stack Kotlin Developer to join our Hippo Herd. We work at the intersection of strategy, design, and technology to solve complex...
-
Java/Kotlin Software Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Zopa Bank Full-time £50,000 - £70,000Overview Join to apply for the Software Engineer - Manchester role at Zopa Bank. Hello there. We’re Zopa. We started our journey back in 2005, building the first ever peer-to-peer lending company. Fast forward to 2020 and we launched Zopa Bank. A bank that listens to what our customers don’t like about finance and does the opposite. We’re redefining...
-
Remote-First Backend Architect
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Turnitin, LLC Remote Full-time £80,000 - £100,000Turnitin, LLC is seeking a Principal Backend Engineer in Manchester, UK to lead backend development focusing on Java and serverless architectures. Ideal candidates have over 10 years of experience in backend development, including building scalable distributed systems and mentoring junior engineers.This role empowers you to work remotely while contributing...
-
Software Engineer Graduate Scheme
1 week ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Lloyds Banking Group Full-time £44,000 - £53,000End Date Sunday 29 November 2026 Salary Range £48,500Job DescriptionPut your love for smart tech to useThe Group Chief Operating Office is what makes us who we are. It’s one of the largest parts of Lloyds Banking Group, bringing together the technology, engineering and operations teams that keep the business moving. Our software engineers sit in platform...
-
Senior Backend Lead — Java/Spring Boot + AI
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England CreateFuture Full-time £90,000 - £120,000CreateFuture UK is seeking a Technical Lead—Backend to drive Java/Spring Boot services, own delivery direction, and mentor engineers within a hybrid setup. You will work across REST APIs and Kafka pipelines, shape technical decisions, and champion AI‑assisted development to raise quality and speed.The role blends hands‑on coding with client leadership...
-
Java CI/DevOps Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Nexus Jobs Limited Full-time £60,000 - £80,000Nexus Jobs Limited is hiring a CI Engineer with Java experience to join a DevOps team near Manchester. The role focuses on building and maintaining automated pipelines, tooling, and deployment processes for large-scale applications.The ideal candidate has 4+ years in engineering, expert Java development, strong scripting skills, and experience with CI tools...
-
AI-Driven Java Full-Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Randstad Technologies Recruitment Full-time £50,000 - £70,000Randstad Technologies Recruitment seeks a Java Full Stack Developer to work on a hybrid 6-month contract in Manchester. You will drive frontend and backend features, leveraging Java, React/Vue, and Agentic AI tools to enhance user experiences across web and mobile platforms.The role requires 3+ years of full-stack experience, strong API design with...
-
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Capgemini Invent Full-time £65,000 - £90,000Global Grade - B At Capgemini Invent, we believe difference drives change. As inventive transformation consultants, we blend our strategic, creative and scientific capabilities, collaborating closely with clients to deliver cutting-edge solutions. Join us to drive transformation tailored to our client's challenges of today and tomorrow. Informed and...
-
2027 BNY Analyst Program
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England BNY Full-time £26,000 - £36,000Job Description 202 7 BNY Analyst Program – Engineering (Developer) The 2027 BNY Summer Analyst Program - Engineering (Developer) provides high-potential students with a well‑rounded, rewarding rotational experience with engaging Agile Projects while providing first‑hand knowledge of our culture, people, business, and impact within the marketplace....
-
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Capgemini Invent Full-time £70,000 - £95,000Global Grade - C At Capgemini Invent, we believe difference drives change. As inventive transformation consultants, we blend our strategic, creative and scientific capabilities, collaborating closely with clients to deliver cutting-edge solutions. Join us to drive transformation tailored to our client's challenges of today and tomorrow. Informed and...
-
Senior Java Full-Stack Engineer
2 weeks ago
Manchester, England, United Kingdom, England Hackajob Ltd Full-time £77,000 - £104,000Hackajob Ltd. in Manchester is seeking a Senior Java Full Stack Engineer with AI-driven development exposure to modernize enterprise platforms.You will influence both backend Java and frontend technologies, driving secure, scalable solutions and ensuring delivery across complex systems. The role emphasizes AI-assisted coding, automated testing, code quality,...