functional safety engineer jobs in Edinburgh
4,566 functional safety engineer job listings in United Kingdom. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Analog Devices Full-timeAnalog Devices, Inc. in the United Kingdom is seeking a Solutions and Tool Specialist – Functional Safety. You will build reusable analysis infrastructure, starting with Medini Analyze component libraries, and support training content to enable safety assessments across ADI product families.This role offers global collaboration with the FSO, engineers, and...
-
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Analog Devices Full-timeAbout Analog DevicesAnalog Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ: ADI) is a global semiconductor leader that bridges the physical and digital worlds to enable breakthroughs at the Intelligent Edge. ADI combines analog, digital, AI, and software technologies into solutions that combat climate change, reliably connect humans and the world, and help drive advancements in...
-
System Safety Engineer
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo Full-timeJob Description Salary Range: Systems Engineer £38,000 - £48,000 Senior Systems Engineer £44,500 - £56,000 Principal Systems Engineer £53,500 - £68,000 Lead Systems Engineer £59,500 - £75,000 Where this vacancy is being recruited across more than one grade, the successful candidate will be appointed to a specific assessed grade, and the applicable...
-
System Safety Engineer
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo Worldwide Corporation Full-time## System Safety EngineerApplylocations: GB - Edinburgh: GB - Newcastletime type: Full timeposted on: Posted Todayjob requisition id: R0030591**Job Description:**Salary Range:Systems Engineer £38,000 - £48,000Senior Systems Engineer £44,500 - £56,000Principal Systems Engineer £53,500 - £68,000Lead Systems Engineer £59,500 - £75,000Where...
-
Lead Safety Engineer
3 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo Full-timeYour Impact Within our Radar and Advanced Targeting Systems (RATS) line of business, we deliver world-class innovative multi-role surveillance radars and countermeasure systems that help protect people and nations. Job Description We are seeking a Lead Safety Engineer to join our Design Integrity function, to support the Test Engineering department. In this...
-
Land Ceptor Functional Systems Engineer
3 days ago
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom Eclectic Recruitment Ltd Full-timeWe are supporting a leading defence organisation with the continued development of its Land Ceptor Systems Engineering team. This role will support the verification, validation and certification of a complex weapon system across UK and international programmes, working closely with multi-disciplinary engineering teams.While professional experience and...
-
Senior Safety and Security Engineer
1 day ago
Morningside, City of Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom North-PB Full-timeJob Title: Senior Safety & Security Engineer Location: Ideally located in EH9 , EH10, EH13, EH15, EH16, EH17, EH21, EH22, EH27 Salary: Competitive Type: Permanent Sector: Public Sector Job Description Our Security engineering team, is at the heart of our business. Multi-skilled across multiple technologies and product ranges, our engineers...
-
System Safety Engineer
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo UK Ltd Full-timeJob DescriptionWhere this vacancy is being recruited across more than one grade, the successful candidate will be appointed to a specific assessed grade, and the applicable salary range will be that associated with the grade of appointment.Your ImpactAre you an experienced System Safety Engineer looking to apply your skills in a new and complex problem...
-
System Safety Engineer
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo UK Ltd Full-timeLeonardo UK Ltd in Edinburgh is seeking experienced System Safety Engineers to apply your skills to complex problems and ensure our products meet regulatory safety standards. You will perform safety analyses across the full lifecycle, identify hazards, develop mitigations, and support design trade-offs.Knowledge of lasers, radar, and sensors is beneficial....
-
Rail Fleet Safety
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Hitachi Full-timeHitachi Rail UK Limited in Edinburgh is seeking a technical leader to oversee fleet safety, reliability and performance. You will lead the local Support Engineering team, coordinate activities and drive investigations, reporting to the Engineering Manager.The role requires balancing resource, conducting root-cause analyses, and implementing engineering...
-
Senior Safety Engineer, Test
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo Full-timeLeonardo is seeking a Lead Safety Engineer to join the Design Integrity function in the UK. You will own safety governance across Test Engineering, leading on product safety and test equipment safety from concept to certification.The role is hybrid (minimum three days onsite) at Edinburgh or Newcastle, with regular travel between sites. BPSS/NSV screening...
-
Fire Safety Engineer
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom WSP USA Full-timeWSP is seeking a fire engineer to work across a mix of projects within the UK, from universities to high-rise towers, with global projects and a strong focus on fire safety in architecture.You will liaise with Facades, Acoustics and Structures, present designs to authorities, and help inform the design team on changes to improve safety. The company provides...
-
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo Full-timeLeonardo UK is seeking experienced System Safety Engineers to work on complex problems, ensuring our products are safe and compliant with regulatory standards. You will perform safety analyses across the full system lifecycle, identify hazards, and create artefacts such as safety assessments and fault trees, while contributing to a safety culture across...
-
Senior System Safety Engineer
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Leonardo Worldwide Corporation Full-timeLeonardo UK is seeking a System Safety Engineer to apply safety analysis across the full system lifecycle, from requirements through to in-service support. You will identify hazards, perform analyses, and determine mitigations while contributing to the Product Safety framework.The role involves generating safety artefacts, collaborating with software,...
-
Senior Staff Engineer, AI Agent Safety
2 days ago
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Cohere Full-timeA forward-thinking AI company in the UK seeks a Member of Technical Staff to enhance the safety and performance of large language models. Ideal candidates will have strong statistical and software engineering skills and experience in data collection and analysis. Join a diverse team and make a meaningful impact while enjoying a remote-friendly work...
-
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom Buro Happold Full-timeBuro Happold is seeking a Senior Fire Engineer to join our multidisciplinary team. You will work on complex projects across iconic venues and mega-developments from our UK offices, with a hybrid working setup.You'll lead fire and life-safety design work, run CFD and 3D modelling as needed, and collaborate with architects and engineers to deliver compliant,...
-
Safety Case Engineer
3 days ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Gold Group Full-time £65,000 - £75,000Safety Case Engineer Salary: £65,000 - £75,000 per annum + Company benefits. Location: Hybrid / Remote (Requires monthly site visits near Edinburgh, Scotland) Start Date: November to Dec 2026 We are seeking an experienced Safety Case Engineer with a strong background in civil or defence nuclear environments to join our engineering team. Working alongside...
-
Senior Safety and Security Engineer
2 days ago
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland North Full-time £42,000 - £60,000Job Title: Senior Safety & Security EngineerLocation:Ideally located in EH9 , EH10, EH13, EH15, EH16, EH17, EH21, EH22, EH27Salary:CompetitiveType:PermanentSector:Public SectorJob DescriptionOur Security engineering team, is at the heart of our business. Multi-skilled across multiple technologies and product ranges, our engineers possess a wide range of...
-
City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Scotland Apex Hotels Full-time £42,000 - £52,000Apex Hotels in Edinburgh is seeking an Engineering Supervisor to lead maintenance operations across one of our city hotels. You will oversee planned and reactive maintenance, supervise Maintenance Technicians, and collaborate with hotel teams to ensure a safe, compliant, and well-maintained environment for guests and colleagues.This hands-on leadership role...
-
Director, Process Safety
2 days ago
edinburgh, Midlothian, United Kingdom Jensen Hughes Full-timeCompany OverviewThroughout our worldwide network of experts, clients and communities, we are renowned for our leadership in fire protection engineering – a legacy of responsibility we have proudly upheld since 1939. Today, our expertise extends broadly across closely related security and risk-based fields – from accessibility consulting and risk analysis...